0

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY:

Buckley Cycles is committed to respecting and protecting your privacy. We wish to be transparent on how we process your data and show you that we are accountable with the GDPR in relation to not only processing your data but ensuring you understand your rights as a client. Below we set out our privacy policy which will govern the way in which we process any personal information that you provide to us. We will notify you if the way in which we process your information is to change at any time.

Our contact details are:

Buckley Cycles,

Address: Kenna Centre, Athlone, Co. Westmeath

Telephone: 09064 78989

Email: info@buckleycycles.ie


Please read this Statement carefully as this sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

Buckley Cycles (collectively referred to as Buckley Cycles Ltd or "we", "us" or "our" in this privacy notice) is the controller and responsible for your personal data.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT:

Buckley Cycles processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our products and services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than as specified in this notice.

Your personal information is collected when:

  1. You register as a user of our website
  2. You place an order via our website
  3. You sign up to our newsletter

The personal data that we collect includes:

  • Name
  • Home Address
  • Delivery Address
  • Personal Email
  • Mobile Telephone Number
  • Passport details (to verify for Click & Collect orders only)
  • Drivers licence (to verify for Click & Collect orders only)

Breakdown of personal data we collect:

Purchases in Store:

  • First/Last Name
  • Mobile Phone Number
  • Email Address
  • Order Details

Purchases online:

  • First/ Last Name
  • Billing Address Details
  • Delivery Address Details
  • Email Address
  • Mobile Phone Number
  • Email Address
  • Order Details

Repairs:

  • First/Last Name
  • Mobile Telephone Number
  • Equipment Details including Faults

Website registration:
When you register with our website, we create an account for you and record your details in our database. Any time you make an order, we record your billing and shipping address details in our database so that you can select them quickly the next time you create an order.
We collect the following:

  • First/ Last Name
  • Email Address
  • Mobile Telephone Number
  • Address Details
  • Password details which are encrypted
  • Order History

Newsletter registration:
Data supplied via the ‘Newsletter Sign-up’ Form on our website is recorded in our database.
We collect the following:

  • First/Last Name
  • Email Address

Online Payments:
All credit and debit card details are only passed to our service provider Global Payments. On our website we only retain an edited (and unusable) credit card number. Please see below for further information about Global Payments.

WHY WE COLLECT THIS INFORMATION:

Where you have consented to us collecting your data, we only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purpose(s) specified in this notice. Such data is collected for the following reasons:

  • To process your order
  • To respond to any queries or requests that you may have
  • To correspond with you if there are any problems processing your order
  • If you consent to receiving details of promotional offers that may be of interest to you
  • To facilitate the repair or servicing of equipment
  • Send invoices, quotations to you and collect payments from you
  • Send you our email newsletter if you have requested it, you may unsubscribe at any time
  • Send you an SMS message with an update on the status of the repair(s) being carried out on your bike

DISCLOSING PERSONAL INFORMATION:

Buckley Cycles takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent, unless required to do so by law. We do not collect your credit card or banking details or sensitive payment card data on our own systems. Online payments are handled by a 3rd party payment provider, Realex (Global Payments). Please refer here to view details of their privacy and security policies. Global Payments handle, transmit and store cardholder data in their Level 1 PCI DSS v3.2 secure payments environment. Our checkout page is hosted within their secure PCI DSS v3.2 compliant environment and ensures stringent processes are in place to safeguard cardholder data. Realex Payments are registered with the data protection commissioner as a "Data Processor". Cardholder information is encrypted and not displayed in our reporting systems.

We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.

We may disclose your personal information:

  • to the extent that we are required to do so by law
  • in connection with any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings
  • in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk)
  • to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset that we are (or are contemplating) selling

Except as provided in this policy, we will not provide your personal information to third parties.

RETAINING PERSONAL INFORMATION:

Personal information that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section, we will retain documents (including electronic documents) containing personal data:

  • to the extent that we are required to do so by law;
  • if we believe that the documents may be relevant to any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings; and
  • in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk).

DATA SECURITY:

Buckley Cycles takes every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. The security measures we take includes:

  • SSL encryption of our website traffic
  • Restricted Access to Point of Sale and Management Systems
  • Anti-virus/malware scanning software present of all machines
  • All electronic financial transactions entered into through our website will be protected by encryption technology

You acknowledge that the transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet

You are responsible for keeping the password you use for accessing our website confidential; we will not ask you for the password (except when using it to log in to our website)

FINANCIAL FACILITIES:

Buckley Cycles may facilitate our customers by offering finance via a regulated Financial Service Provider. Such agreements are between the customer and the service provider and no financial or other personal data is held by us.

THIRD PARTY WEBSITES:

Our website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications.
Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

COOKIES:

This website uses cookies to monitor browsing preferences. Web cookies are text files, which are stored on your computer. They are used to help enhance the shoppers experience on our website. By using this site without modification of your browsers' cookie settings, you consent to our use of cookies for the purpose of improving your visit to the site, some of which are essential for the proper functioning of the site.

You may however prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others - noting as you do, that it may affect the proper and anticipated good usage and functioning of the site.

YOUR RIGHTS:

Under the Data Protection Acts 1988 & 2002 you have the right to access any personal information that the Camera Centre holds, you can request information about

  • What personal data we hold about you
  • The purposes of the processing
  • The categories of personal data concerned
  • The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
  • How long we intend to store your personal data for

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to do so as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing (where applicable) in accordance with the data protection laws; as well as to object to any direct marketing from us. If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

Updating information:

Please let us know if the personal information that we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

AMENDMENTS:

1. We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.

2. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.

3. We may notify you of changes to this policy by email.

If you have any questions/comments about privacy, you should contact us.